Alumni

This page lists all previous officers of the Cornell Science Olympiad. We thank them for their commitment to making our club as great as it is today.


Stephanie Sang
Biological Sciences and Science of Earth Systems 2015

Founder and Co-President (2014-2015)

High School: Solon High School, OH

Favorite Events: Fossils, Picture This, Rocks and Minerals

Fun Fact: Scarred permanently by ornithology

Kathleen Young
Biological Engineering 2015

Founder and Co-President (2014-2015)

High School: Charter School of Wilmington, DE

Favorite Events: Sumo Bots, Optics, Experimental Design

Fun Fact: Once forgot about overall team awards and tried to end awards early

Parth Trivedi
Chemical Engineering 2016

Treasurer (2014-2015)

High School: New Hyde Park Memorial High School, NY

Favorite Events: Robot Arm

Fun Fact: Good at taking out trash

Alan Zhang
Computer Science and Economics 2018

Treasurer (2015-2016)

High School: Horace Greeley High School, NY

Favorite Events: Chem Lab, Experimental Design, Scrambler

Fun Fact: Likes pandas

Alex Settle
Chemical Engineering 2016

Logistics Director (2015-2016)

High School: Harriton High School, PA

Favorite Events: Sound of Music, Dynamic Planet, Chem Lab, Fermi Questions

Fun Fact: Did not attend the first meeting of the year

Colin Barber
Biological Sciences 2017

Co-President (2015-2016) and Advisor (2016-2017)

High School: Fayetteville-Manlius High School, NY

Favorite Events: Microbe Mission, Fermi Questions, Thermo

Fun Fact: Speaks German and Swahili; is nicknamed Semicolon

Jake Grist
Chemical Engineering 2017

Co-President (2015-2016) and Advisor (2016-2017)

High School: Merrimack High School, NH

Favorite Events: Experimental Design, Gravity Vehicle, Mouse Trap

Fun Fact: Lived in London during the summer of 2015 studying at Imperial College

Shawn Chen
Biology and Society 2017

Outreach Director (2014-2015), Volunteer Coordinator (2015-2016), and Advisor (2016-2017)

High School: Stuyvesant High School, NY

Favorite Events: Helicopter, Elastic Launch Glider, Write It Do It

Fun Fact: Is forever the SciOly angel

June Xia
Biological Sciences 2018

Logistics Director (2016-2017)

High School: Strath Haven High School, PA

Favorite Events: Ornithology

Fun Fact: Was named by her school secretary

Annika Gomez
Biological Sciences 2018

Director of Test Events (2016-2017) and Co-President (2017-2018)

High School: Illinois Math and Science Academy, IL

Favorite Events: Forensics, Disease Detectives, Designer Genes

Fun Fact: Figure skates and is on the Cornell Synchronized Skating team.

Alessandra Taboada
Biological Sciences 2018

Advisor (2017-2018), Co-President (2016-2017), and Ambassador (2015-2016)

High School: Townsend Harris High School, NY

Favorite Events: Anatomy & Physiology, Disease Detectives, Cell Biology, Designer Genes

Fun Fact: Ambassador for a virtual women's health clinic mobile app; also a swimmer.

Savvas Papadopoulos
Civil Engineering 2018

Advisor (2017-2018), Co-President (2016-2017), and Director and Builds Events (2015-2016)

High School: Division Avenue High School, NY

Favorite Events: Geologic Mapping, Compound Machines, Fermi Questions, Wright Stuff, Elastic Launched Glider

Fun Fact: Knows all the lines to My Big Fat Greek Wedding

Shea Belsky
Information Science 2018

Advisor (2017-2018), General Board Member (2016-2017), and Secretary/Webmaster (2015-2016)

High School: Mahopac High School, NY

Favorite Events: Game On, Technical Problem Solving

Fun Fact: CPR and First Aid certified

Allison Alcott
Earth and Atmospheric Science 2018

Ambassador (2016-2018) and Freshman Representative (2015-2016)

High School: Fayetteville-Manlius High School, NY

Favorite Events: Rocks and Minerals, Fossils, Bottle Rockets

Fun Fact: Worked at a summer camp and thinks geology rocks